Find last information on: www.ijcai.org   ,   www.ijcai-21.org   and   www.ijcai-22.org Home
IJCAI-05

Nineteenth International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence
EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND     30 JULY - 5 AUGUST 2005

schedule | papers | posters | tutorials | workshops | exhibition | nmpl-texas | sponsors

welcome | contact | speakers | meetings | pc | advisory | organisers | social | map | info | colocating

Technical Programme

The IJCAI-05 Technical Programme will be held in the Edinburgh International Conference Centre.

Programme Chair: Leslie Pack Kaelbling

IJCAI-05 Proceedings Available Online [2005-08-01]

Tuesday 9:00 - 10:00

Babies and Bayes Nets: Causal Inference in Computers and Children
Invited Speaker: Alison Gopnik  [Pentland]
Session chair: Judea Pearl

    Tuesday 10:30 - 12:30

    Game Search  [Pentland]
    Session chair: Toby Walsh

    • Distinguished paper: Solving Checkers; J. Schaeffer, Y. Björnsson, N. Burch, A. Kishimoto, M. Müller, R. Lake, P. Lu, and S. Sutphen
    • Game-Tree Search with Combinatorially Large Belief States; Austin Parker, Dana Nau, and V. S. Subrahmanian
    • Efficient belief-state AND-OR search, with application to Kriegspiel; Stuart Russell and Jason Wolfe
    • Why Minimax Works: An Alternative Explanation; Mitja Lustrek, Matjaz Gams, and Ivan Bratko

    Relational Learning  [Sidlaw]
    Session chair: Pedro Domingos

    • Generative Modeling with Failure in PRISM; Taisuke Sato, Yoshitaka Kameya, and Neng-Fa Zhou
    • View Learning for Statistical Relational Learning: With an Application to Mammography; Jesse Davis, Elizabeth Burnside, Inês Dutra, David Page, Raghu Ramakrishnan, Vítor Santos Costa, and Jude Shavlik
    • A Simple-Transition Model for Relational Sequences; Alan Fern
    • Inferring Useful Heuristics from the Dynamics of Iterative Relational Classifiers; Aram Galstyan and Paul R. Cohen

    Reasoning About Action 1  [Fintry]
    Session chair: Shlomo Zilberstein

    • Updating Action Domain Descriptions; Thomas Eiter, Esra Erdem, Michael Fink, and Ján Senko
    • Semantics for a useful fragment of the situation calculus; Gerhard Lakemeyer and Hector J. Levesque
    • Planning with Loops; Hector J. Levesque
    • Representing Flexible Temporal Behaviors in the Situation Calculus; Alberto Finzi and Fiora Pirri

    Satisfiability  [Tinto]
    Session chair: Bart Selman

    • DPLL with a Trace: From SAT to Knowledge Compilation; Jinbo Huang and Adnan Darwiche
    • Three Truth Values for the SAT and MAX-SAT Problems; Frédéric Lardeux, Frédéric Saubion, and Jin-Kao Hao
    • A Simple Model to Generate Hard Satisfiable Instances; Ke Xu, Frédéric Boussemart, Fred Hemery, and Christophe Lecoutre
    • Phase Transitions of Dominating Clique Problem and Their Implications to Heuristics in Satisfiability Search; Joseph Culberson, Yong Gao, and Calin Anton

    Discourse Modeling and Temporal Reasoning  [Moorfoot]
    Session chair: Hwee Tou Ng

    • Temporal Context Representation and Reasoning; Dan Moldovan, Christine Clark, and Sanda Harabagiu
    • TimeML-Compliant Text Analysis for Temporal Reasoning; Branimir Boguraev and Rie Kubota Ando
    • Viewing Referring Expression Generation as Search; Bernd Bohnet and Robert Dale
    • Automatic Evaluation of Text Coherence: Models and Representations; Mirella Lapata and Regina Barzilay

    Planning Under Uncertainty  [Kilsyth]
    Session chair: Carlos Guestrin

    • Probabilistic Reasoning for Plan Robustness; Steve R. Schaffer, Bradley J. Clement, and Steve A. Chien
    • Planning with Continuous Resources in Stochastic Domains; Mausam, Emmanuel Benazera, Ronen Brafman, Nicolas Meuleau, and Eric A. Hansen
    • Proactive Algorithms for Scheduling with Probabilistic Durations; J. Christopher Beck and Nic Wilson
    • Conditional Planning in the Discrete Belief Space; Jussi Rintanen

    Vision  [Harris]
    Session chair: Enrique Sucar

    • Combining Structural Descriptions and Image-based Representations for Image, Object, and Scene Recognition; Nicolas Do Huu, Williams Paquier, and Raja Chatila
    • 2D Shape Classification and Retrieval; Graham McNeill and Sethu Vijayakumar
    • Inferring Image Templates from Classification Decisions; Arnab Dhua and Florin Cutzu
    • Compound Effects of Top-down and Bottom-up Influences on Visual Attention During Action Recognition; Bassam Khadhouri and Yiannis Demiris

    User Interface and Modeling  [Carrick]
    Session chair: Ingrid Zukerman

    • Dynamically Constructed Bayes Nets for Multi-Domain Sketch Understanding; Christine Alvarado and Randall Davis
    • Clinical-Reasoning Skill Acquisition through Intelligent Group Tutoring; Siriwan Suebnukarn and Peter Haddawy
    • A Live-User Evaluation of Collaborative Web Search; Barry Smyth, Evelyn Balfe, Oisin Boydell, Keith Bradley, Peter Briggs, Maurice Coyle, and Jill Freyne
    • You Are Wrong! - Automatic Detection of Interaction Errors from Brain Waves; Pierre W. Ferrez and José del R. Millán

    Reports from Co-Located Events 1  [Ochil]
    Session chair: Alan Bundy

    • International Conference on Artificial Intelligence in Education; Gord McCalla
    • European Workshop on Natural Language Generation; Ehud Reiter
    • International Conference on Uncertainty in AI; Faheim Bacchus
    • International Workshop on Description Logics; Carsten Lutz
    • Symposium on Abstraction, Reformulation and Approximation; Berthe Choueiry
    • Workshop on Automated Reasoning; Jacques Fleuriot

    Tuesday 14:00 - 15:00

    Visual Tracking of Objects in Motion
    Invited Speaker: Andrew Blake  [Pentland]
    Session chair: David Hogg

      Tuesday 15:30 - 17:30

      Information Extraction  [Pentland]
      Session chair: Andrew McCallum

      • Distinguished paper: A Probabilistic Model of Redundancy in Information Extraction; Doug Downey, Oren Etzioni, and Stephen Soderland
      • Shallow Semantics for Relation Extraction; Sanda Harabagiu, Cosmin Adrian Bejan, and Paul Morarescu
      • Semantic annotation of unstructured and ungrammatical text; Matthew Michelson and Craig A. Knoblock
      • Semantic Argument Classification Exploiting Argument Interdependence; Zheng Ping Jiang, Jia Li, and Hwee Tou Ng

      Learning and Knowledge  [Sidlaw]
      Session chair: Lorenza Saitta

      • Exploiting Background Knowledge for Knowledge-Intensive Subgroup Discovery; Martin Atzmueller, Frank Puppe, and Hans-Peter Buscher
      • Training without data: Knowledge Insertion into RBF Neural Networks; Ken McGarry and Stefan Wermter
      • A flexible and robust similarity measure based on contextual probability; Hui Wang and Werner Dubitzky
      • Unsupervised Learning of Semantic Relations between Concepts of a Molecular Biology Ontology; Massimiliano Ciaramita, Aldo Gangemi, Esther Ratsch, Jasmin Saric, and Isabel Rojas

      Reasoning About Action 2  [Fintry]
      Session chair: Michael Thielscher

      • Tractable Reasoning with Incomplete First-Order Knowledge in Dynamic Systems with Context-Dependent Actions; Yongmei Liu and Hector J. Levesque
      • Goal Change; Steven Shapiro, Yves Lespérance, and Hector J. Levesque
      • From knowledge-based programs to graded belief-based programs, part II: off-line reasoning; Noël Laverny and Jérôme Lang
      • Iterated Belief Change: A Transition System Approach; Aaron Hunter and James P. Delgrande

      Local Search  [Tinto]
      Session chair: Bart Selman

      • Efficient Stochastic Local Search for MPE Solving; Frank Hutter, Holger H. Hoos, and Thomas Stützle
      • The COMPSET Algorithm for Subset Selection; Yaniv Hamo and Shaul Markovitch
      • Applying Local Search to Disjunctive Temporal Problems; Michael D. Moffitt and Martha E. Pollack

      Quantified CSP  [Moorfoot]
      Session chair: Adnan Darwiche

      • The Complexity of Quantified Constraint Satisfaction Problems under Structural Restrictions; Georg Gottlob, Gianluigi Greco, and Francesco Scarcello
      • QCSP-Solve: A Solver for Quantified Constraint Satisfaction Problems; Ian P. Gent, Peter Nightingale, and Kostas Stergiou
      • Extracting Certificates from Quantified Boolean Formulas; Marco Benedetti
      • A Model for Generating Random Quantified Boolean Formulas; Hubie Chen and Yannet Interian

      Markov Decision Processes  [Kilsyth]
      Session chair: Jeff Rosenschein

      • Stationary Deterministic Policies for Constrained MDPs with Multiple Rewards, Costs, and Discount Factors; Dmitri Dolgov and Edmund Durfee
      • Bounded Policy Iteration for Decentralized POMDPs; Daniel S. Bernstein, Eric A. Hansen, and Shlomo Zilberstein
      • Solving POMDPs with Continuous or Large Discrete Observation Spaces; Jesse Hoey and Pascal Poupart
      • Algebraic Markov Decision Processes; Patrice Perny, Olivier Spanjaard, and Paul Weng

      Robot Perception and Learning  [Harris]
      Session chair: Raja Chatila

      • Maintaining Coherent Perceptual Information Using Anchoring; Amy Loutfi, Silvia Coradeschi, and Alessandro Saffiotti
      • Relational Object Maps for Mobile Robots; Benson Limketkai, Lin Liao, and Dieter Fox
      • Learning Forward Models for Robots; Anthony Dearden and Yiannis Demiris
      • Learning Partially Observable Deterministic Action Models; Eyal Amir

      Bayesian and Theoretical Learning  [Carrick]
      Session chair: Dan Roth

      • Exploiting Informative Priors for Bayesian Classification and Regression Trees; Nicos Angelopoulos and James Cussens
      • Generalization Error of Linear Neural Networks in an Empirical Bayes Approach; Shinichi Nakajima and Sumio Watanabe
      • Generalization Bounds for Weighted Binary Classification with Applications to Statistical Verification; Vu Ha and Tariq Samad
      • Phase Transitions within Grammatical Inference; Nicolas Pernot, Antoine Cornuéjols, and Michèle Sebag

      Tuesday 17:30 - 19:00

      Poster Session

       

      Wednesday 9:00 - 10:00

      Understanding Molecular Regulatory Mechanisms
      Invited Speaker: Nir Friedman  [Pentland]
      Session chair: Craig Boutilier

        Wednesday 10:30 - 12:30

        Logic and Probability  [Pentland]
        Session chair: David Poole

        • Encoding formulas with partially constrained weights in a possibilistic-like many-sorted propositional logic; Salem Benferhat and Henri Prade
        • Asymptotic Conditional Probability in Modal Logic: A Probabilistic Reconstruction of Nonmonotonic Logic; Riccardo Rosati and Georg Gottlob
        • Lifted First-Order Probabilistic Inference; Rodrigo de Salvo Braz, Eyal Amir, and Dan Roth
        • BLOG: Probabilistic Models with Unknown Objects; Brian Milch, Bhaskara Marthi, Stuart Russell, David Sontag, Daniel L. Ong, and Andrey Kolobov

        Reinforcement learning  [Sidlaw]
        Session chair: Ronen Brafman

        • Reinforcement Learning in POMDPs Without Resets; Eyal Even-Dar, Sham M. Kakade, and Yishay Mansour
        • Concurrent Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning; Bhaskara Marthi, Stuart Russell, David Latham, and Carlos Guestrin
        • Learning against opponents with bounded memory; Rob Powers and Yoav Shoham
        • Two-Sided Bandits and the Dating Market; Sanmay Das and Emir Kamenica

        Search  [Fintry]
        Session chair: Makoto Yokoo

        • Limited Discrepancy Beam Search; David Furcy and Sven Koenig
        • Decentralized Search in Networks Using Homophily and Degree Disparity; Özgür Simsek and David Jensen
        • AND/OR Branch-and-Bound for Graphical Models; Radu Marinescu and Rina Dechter

        Description Logic  [Tinto]
        Session chair: Peter Patel-Schneider

        • Pushing the EL Envelope; Franz Baader, Sebastian Brandt, and Carsten Lutz
        • On the Interaction between Inverse Features and Path-functional Dependencies in Description Logics; David Toman and Grant Weddell
        • Ordering Heuristics for Description Logic Reasoning; Dmitry Tsarkov and Ian Horrocks
        • A Formal Investigation of Mapping Language for Terminological Knowledge; Luciano Serafini, Heiner Stuckenschmidt, and Holger Wache

        Learning for Parsing  [Moorfoot]
        Session chair: Mirela Lapata

        • Learning and Inference over Constrained Output; Vasin Punyakanok, Dan Roth, Wen-tau Yih, and Dav Zimak
        • A Two-Stage Method for Active Learning of Statistical Grammars; Markus Becker and Miles Osborne
        • Redundancy-free Island Parsing of Word Graphs; Bernd Kiefer
        • Theory of Alignment Generators and Applications to Statistical Machine Translation; Raghavendra Udupa U. and Hemanta K. Maji

        Structure in CSPs  [Kilsyth]
        Session chair: Pedro Meseguer

        • A Unified Theory of Structural Tractability for Constraint Satisfaction and Spread Cut Decomposition; David Cohen, Peter Jeavons, and Marc Gyssens
        • Breaking symmetries in all different problems; Jean-François Puget
        • Structural Symmetry Breaking; Meinolf Sellmann and Pascal Van Hentenryck

        Swarm Robotics  [Harris]
        Session chair: Raja Chatila

        • Collective AI: context awareness via communication; S. Kornienko, O. Kornienko, and P. Levi
        • Building Patterned Structures with Robot Swarms; Justin Werfel, Yaneer Bar-Yam, and Radhika Nagpal
        • Efficient Distributed "Hormone" Graph Gradients; Esben Hallundbæk Østergaard

        Knowledge Engineering and Applications  [Carrick]
        Session chair: Alankar Karol

        • Analysis and Verification of Qualitative Models of Genetic Regulatory Networks: A Model-Checking Approach; Grégory Batt, Delphine Ropers, Hidde de Jong, Johannes Geiselmann, Radu Mateescu, Michel Page, and Dominique Schneider
        • Supervaluation Semantics for an Inland Water Feature Ontology; Paulo Santos, Brandon Bennett, and Georgios Sakellariou
        • Cohesion, coupling and the meta-theory of actions; Andreas Herzig and Ivan Varzinczak
        • Cognitive Modelling of Event Ordering Reasoning in Imagistic Domains; Laura S. Mastella, Mara Abel, Luís C. Lamb, and Luiz F. De Ros

        Reports from Co-Located Events and ECCAI Award  [Ochil]
        Session chair: Shlomo Zilberstein

        • ECCAI Dissertation Award Talk: Symmetry Breaking Ordering Constraints; Zeynep Kiziltan
        • Answer Set Programming: Advances in Theory and Implementation Workshop; Vladimir Lifschitz
        • AI in Medicine Europe; Jim Hunter and Silvia Miksch
        • International Workshop on Adaptive Multimedia Retrieval; Joemon Jose, Marcin Detyniecki and Andreas Nuernberger
        • Trading Agent Competition; Michael Wellman

        Wednesday 14:00 - 15:00

        The Quest for Efficient Probabilistic Inference
        Invited Speaker: Adnan Darwiche  [Pentland]
        Session chair: Hector Geffner

          Wednesday 15:30 - 17:30

          Constraint Programming  [Pentland]
          Session chair: Eugene Freuder

          • Propagating Logical Combinations of Constraints; Fahiem Bacchus and Toby Walsh
          • The Range and Roots Constraints: Specifying Counting and Occurrence Problems; Christian Bessiere, Emmanuel Hebrard, Brahim Hnich, Zeynep Kiziltan, and Toby Walsh
          • The Rules of Constraint Modelling; Alan M. Frisch, Chris Jefferson, Bernadette Martínez-Hernández and Ian Miguel
          • Bin-Completion Algorithms for Multicontainer Packing and Covering Problems; Alex S. Fukunaga and Richard E. Korf

          Spatio-Temporal Learning  [Sidlaw]
          Session chair: Peter Stone

          • Location-Based Activity Recognition using Relational Markov Networks; Lin Liao, Dieter Fox, and Henry Kautz
          • A Hybrid Discriminative/Generative Approach for Modeling Human Activities; Jonathan Lester, Tanzeem Choudhury, Nicky Kern, Gaetano Borriello, and Blake Hannaford
          • A Multi-Objective Multi-Modal Optimization Approach for Mining Stable Spatio-Temporal Patterns; Michèle Sebag, Nicolas Tarrisson, Olivier Teytaud, Julien Lefevre, and Sylvain Baillet
          • Mining Spatial Object Associations for Scientific Data; Hui Yang, Srinivasan Parthasarathy, and Sameep Mehta

          Ontologies  [Fintry]
          Session chair: Deborah McGuiness

          • A Tableaux Decision Procedure for SHOIQ; Ian Horrocks and Ulrike Sattler
          • Aspects of Distributed and Modular Ontology Reasoning; Luciano Serafini, Alex Borgida, and Andrei Tamilin
          • Computational ontologies of parthood, componenthood, and containment; Thomas Bittner and Maureen Donnelly
          • Reasoning with Inconsistent Ontologies; Zhisheng Huang, Frank van Harmelen, and Annette ten Teije

          Graphical Models  [Tinto]
          Session chair: Stuart Russell

          • Identifiability of Path-Specific Effects; Chen Avin, Ilya Shpitser, and Judea Pearl
          • Sensitivity Analysis in Markov Networks; Hei Chan and Adnan Darwiche
          • Probabilistic Reasoning with Hierarchically Structured Variables; Rita Sharma and David Poole
          • AND/OR Cutset Conditioning; Robert Mateescu and Rina Dechter

          Natural Language 1  [Moorfoot]
          Session chair: Ray Mooney

          • Learning Strategies for Open-Domain Natural Language Question Answering; Eugene Grois and David C. Wilkins
          • The Necessity of Syntactic Parsing for Semantic Role Labeling; Vasin Punyakanok, Dan Roth, and Wen-tau Yih
          • Extraction of Hierarchies Based on Inclusion of Co-occurring Words with Frequency Information; Eiko Yamamoto, Kyoko Kanzaki, and Hitoshi Isahara
          • Learning to Understand Web Site Update Requests; William W. Cohen, Einat Minkov, and Anthony Tomasic

          Real-Time and Robot Planning  [Kilsyth]
          Session chair: Ronen Brafman

          • LRTA*(k); Carlos Hernández and Pedro Meseguer
          • Robust Planning with (L)RTDP; Olivier Buffet and Douglas Aberdeen
          • Optimized Execution of Action Chains Using Learned Performance Models of Abstract Actions; Freek Stulp and Michael Beetz
          • Real-Time Path Planning for Humanoid Robot Navigation; Jens-Steffen Gutmann, Masaki Fukuchi, and Masahiro Fujita

          Complexity of Reasoning 1  [Harris]
          Session chair: Thomas Eiter

          • Propositional Abduction is Almost Always Hard; Gustav Nordh and Bruno Zanuttini
          • Parameterized Compilability; Hubie Chen
          • Scalability Study of Peer-to-Peer Consequence Finding; P. Adjiman, P. Chatalic, F. Goasdoué, M.-C. Rousset, and L. Simon
          • The Inferential Complexity of Bayesian and Credal Networks; Cassio Polpo de Campos and Fabio Gagliardi Cozman

          Qualitative and Spatial Reasoning  [Carrick]
          Session chair: Brandon Bennett

          • Scale-Based Monotonicity Analysis in Qualitative Modelling with Flat Segments; Martin Brooks, Yuhong Yan, and Daniel Lemire
          • Model Compilation for Real-Time Planning and Diagnosis with Feedback; Anthony Barrett
          • A Motion Closed World Assumption; Fusun Yaman, Dana Nau, and V. S. Subrahmanian
          • Going Far, Logically; Fusun Yaman, Dana Nau, and V. S. Subrahmanian

           

          Thursday 9:00 - 10:00

          Probabilistic Models of Human Sensorimotor Control
          Invited Speaker: Daniel Wolpert  [Pentland]
          Session chair: Stuart Russell

            Thursday 10:30 - 12:30

            Belief Revision  [Pentland]
            Session chair: Fangzhen Lin

            • Iterated Belief Revision, Revised; Yi Jin and Michael Thielscher
            • Solving Logic Program Conflict through Strong and Weak Forgettings; Yan Zhang, Norman Foo, and Kewen Wang
            • Revision of Partially Ordered Information: Axiomatization, Semantics and Iteration; Salem Benferhat, Sylvain Lagrue, and Odile Papini
            • Quota and Gmin Merging Operators; Patricia Everaere, Sébastien Konieczny, and Pierre Marquis

            Feature Selection and Cost Sensitivity  [Sidlaw]
            Session chair: Pedro Domingos

            • Feature Selection Based on the Shapley Value; Shay Cohen, Eytan Ruppin, and Gideon Dror
            • InterActive Feature Selection; Hema Raghavan, Omid Madani, and Rosie Jones
            • ROCCER: an Algorithm for Rule Learning Based on ROC Analysis; Ronaldo C. Prati and Peter A. Flach
            • Repairing Concavities in ROC Curves; Peter A. Flach and Shaomin Wu

            Answer Set Programming  [Fintry]
            Session chair: Gerd Brewka

            • On Solution Correspondences in Answer-Set Programming; Thomas Eiter, Hans Tompits, and Stefan Woltran
            • A Uniform Integration of Higher-Order Reasoning and External Evaluations in Answer-Set Programming; Thomas Eiter, Giovambattista Ianni, Roman Schindlauer, and Hans Tompits
            • Possibilistic Stable Models; Pascal Nicolas, Laurent Garcia, and Igor Stéphan
            • Declarative and Computational Properties of Logic Programs with Aggregates; Francesco Calimeri, Wolfgang Faber, Nicola Leone, and Simona Perri

            Constraint Optimization  [Tinto]
            Session chair: Norman Sadeh

            • The Backbone of the Travelling Salesperson; Philip Kilby, John Slaney, and Toby Walsh
            • A Novel Local Search Algorithm for the Traveling Salesman Problem that Exploits Backbones; Weixiong Zhang and Moshe Looks
            • Bounded Search and Symbolic Inference for Constraint Optimization; Martin Sachenbacher and Brian C. Williams
            • A Scalable Method for Multiagent Constraint Optimization; Adrian Petcu and Boi Faltings

            Natural Language 2  [Moorfoot]
            Session chair: Ingrid Zukerman

            • Analogy Generation with HowNet; Tony Veale
            • Word Sense Disambiguation with Distribution Estimation; Yee Seng Chan and Hwee Tou Ng
            • A Machine Learning Approach to Identification and Resolution of One-Anaphora; Hwee Tou Ng, Yu Zhou, Robert Dale, and Mary Gardiner
            • Measuring Semantic Similarity by Latent Relational Analysis; Peter D. Turney

            Temporal Probabilistic Inference  [Kilsyth]
            Session chair: Carlos Guestrin

            • An MCMC Approach to Solving Hybrid Factored MDPs; Branislav Kveton and Milos Hauskrecht
            • Continuous Time Particle Filtering; Brenda Ng, Avi Pfeffer, and Richard Dearden
            • Self Adaptive Particle Filter; Alvaro Soto
            • Maximum A Posteriori Path Estimation with Input Trace Perturbation: Algorithms and Application to Credible Rating of Human Routines; Daniel W. Wilson and Matthai Philipose

            Game Theory  [Harris]
            Session chair: Makoto Yokoo

            • Leaf-Value Tables for Pruning Non-Zero-Sum Games; Nathan Sturtevant
            • A Logical Model of Nash Bargaining Solution; Dongmo Zhang
            • Learning Payoff Functions in Infinite Games; Yevgeniy Vorobeychik, Michael P. Wellman, and Satinder Singh
            • The Role of Clustering on the Emergence of Efficient Social Conventions; Josep M. Pujol, Jordi Delgado, Ramon Sangüesa, and Andreas Flache

            Learning Subjective Representations  [Carrick]
            Session chair: Stuart Russell

            • Combining Memory and Landmarks with Predictive State Representations; Michael R. James, Britton Wolfe, and Satinder Singh
            • Temporal-Difference Networks with History; Brian Tanner and Richard S. Sutton
            • Using Predictive Representations to Improve Generalization in Reinforcement Learning; Eddie J. Rafols, Mark B. Ring, Richard S. Sutton, and Brian Tanner
            • Learning Subjective Representations for Planning; Dana Wilkinson, Michael Bowling, and Ali Ghodsi

            Thursday 14:00 - 15:00

            The Next Generation of Automated Reasoning Methods
            Invited Speaker: Bart Selman  [Pentland]
            Session chair: Hector Levesque

              Thursday 15:30 - 17:30

              Ensemble Methods in Learning  [Pentland]
              Session chair: Andrew McCallum

              • Distinguished paper: Learning Coordination Classifiers; Yuhong Guo, Russell Greiner, and Dale Schuurmans
              • A Novel Approach to Model Generation for Heterogeneous Data Classification; Rong Jin and Huan Liu
              • Stacked Sequential Learning; William W. Cohen and Vitor R. Carvalho
              • Sequential Genetic Search for Ensemble Feature Selection; Alexey Tsymbal, Mykola Pechenizkiy, and Pádraig Cunningham

              Heuristic Search  [Sidlaw]
              Session chair: Pedro Meseguer

              • Dual Lookups in Pattern Databases; Ariel Felner, Uzi Zahavi, Jonathan Schaeffer, and Robert C. Holte
              • A New Approach to Multiobjective A* Search; L. Mandow and J. L. Pérez de la Cruz
              • Choosing between heuristics and strategies: an enhanced model for decision-making; Shavit Talman, Rotem Toister, and Sarit Kraus
              • Improved Knowledge Acquisition for High-Performance Heuristic Search; J. P. Bekmann and Achim Hoffmann

              Logical Reasoning  [Fintry]
              Session chair: Thomas Eiter

              • Discovering Classes of Strongly Equivalent Logic Programs; Fangzhen Lin and Yin Chen
              • Strong Equivalence for Logic Programs with Preferences; Wolfgang Faber and Kathrin Konczak
              • Equivalence in Abductive Logic; Katsumi Inoue and Chiaki Sakama
              • Measuring conflict and agreement between two prioritized belief bases; Guilin Qi, Weiru Liu, and David A. Bell

              Arc Consistency  [Tinto]
              Session chair: Zeynep Kiziltan

              • Reducing Checks and Revisions in Coarse-grained MAC Algorithms; D. Mehta and M. R. C. van Dongen
              • Optimal and Suboptimal Singleton Arc Consistency Algorithms; Christian Bessiere and Romuald Debruyne
              • A Greedy Approach to Establish Singleton Arc Consistency; Christophe Lecoutre and Stéphane Cardon
              • Existential arc consistency: Getting closer to full arc consistency in weighted CSPs; Simon de Givry, Federico Heras, Matthias Zytnicki, and Javier Larrosa

              Grounding Language in the World  [Moorfoot]
              Session chair: Ehud Reiter

              • Automatic Text-to-Scene Conversion in the Traffic Accident Domain; Richard Johansson, Anders Berglund, Magnus Danielsson, and Pierre Nugues
              • A Probabilistic Framework for Recognizing Intention in Information Graphics; Stephanie Elzer, Sandra Carberry, Ingrid Zukerman, Daniel Chester, Nancy Green, and Seniz Demir
              • Maps for Verbs: The Relation Between Interaction Dynamics and Verb Use; Paul R. Cohen, Clayton T. Morrison, and Erin Cannon

              Multi-Agent Systems  [Kilsyth]
              Session chair: Norman Sadeh

              • Multi-agent Coordination using Local Search; Boi Faltings and Quang Huy Nguyen
              • Distributive and Collective Readings in Group Protocols; Silvia Rossi, Sanjeev Kumar, and Philip R. Cohen
              • Efficiency and envy-freeness in fair division of indivisible goods: logical representation and complexity; Sylvain Bouveret and Jérôme Lang
              • More on the Power of Demand Queries in Combinatorial Auctions: Learning Atomic Languages and Handling Incentives; Sébastien Lahaie, Florin Constantin, and David C. Parkes

              Learning 1  [Harris]
              Session chair: Peter Stone

              • Learning with Labeled Sessions; Rong Jin and Huan Liu
              • Evolino: Hybrid Neuroevolution/Optimal Linear Search for Sequence Learning; Jürgen Schmidhuber, Daan Wierstra, and Faustino Gomez
              • Ranking Cases with Decision Trees: a Geometric Method that Preserves Intelligibility; Isabelle Alvarez and Stephan Bernard

              Probablistic Reasoning and Applications  [Carrick]
              Session chair: Rina Dechter

              • Affine Algebraic Decision Diagrams (AADDs) and their Application to Structured Probabilistic Inference; Scott Sanner and David McAllester
              • Optimal Nonmyopic Value of Information in Graphical Models - Efficient Algorithms and Theoretical Limits; Andreas Krause and Carlos Guestrin
              • A Decision-Theoretic Approach to Task Assistance for Persons with Dementia; Jennifer Boger, Pascal Poupart, Jesse Hoey, Craig Boutilier, Geoff Fernie, and Alex Mihailidis
              • Accurate and Low-cost Location Estimation Using Kernels; Jeffrey Junfeng Pan, James T. Kwok, Qiang Yang, and Yiqiang Chen

              Thursday 17:45 - 19:00

              What Kind of a Graphical Model is the Brain?
              Research Excellence Lecture: Geoffrey Hinton   [Pentland]
              Session chair: Tony Cohn

               

              Friday 9:00 - 10:00

              Designing Robots: From Artificial Limbs to Powerful, Energetic, Autonomous Humanoids
              Invited Speaker: Stephen Jacobsen  [Pentland]
              Session chair: Dieter Fox

                Friday 10:30 - 12:30

                Nonmonotonic Reasoning  [Pentland]
                Session chair: Gerd Brewka

                • A Model-Theoretic Counterpart of Loop Formulas; Joohyung Lee
                • Minimal and Absent Information in Contexts; Floris Roelofsen and Luciano Serafini
                • Reasoning under inconsistency: the forgotten connective; Sébastien Konieczny, Jérôme Lang, and Pierre Marquis
                • Reconstructing an Agent's Epistemic State from Observations; Richard Booth and Alexander Nittka

                Learning 2  [Sidlaw]
                Session chair: Jeremy Wyatt

                • Semi-Supervised Regression with Co-Training; Zhi-Hua Zhou and Ming Li
                • Unsupervised Dimensionality Estimation and Manifold Learning in high-dimensional Spaces by Tensor Voting; Philippos Mordohai and Gérard Medioni
                • Partial and Vague Knowledge for Similarity Measures; Timo Steffens
                • State Abstraction Discovery from Irrelevant State Variables; Nicholas K. Jong and Peter Stone

                Constraint Satisfaction 1  [Fintry]
                Session chair: Toby Walsh

                • Counting Solutions of CSPs: A Structural Approach; Gilles Pesant
                • Identifying Conflicts in Overconstrained Temporal Problems; Mark H. Liffiton, Michael D. Moffitt, Martha E. Pollack, and Karem A. Sakallah
                • Complete MCS-Based Search: Application to Resource Constrained Project Scheduling; Philippe Laborie

                Learning in Music and the Web  [Tinto]
                Session chair: Susan Craw

                • Learning to Play Like the Great Pianists; Asmir Tobudic and Gerhard Widmer
                • Signal-to-Score Music Transcription using Graphical Models; Emir Kapanci and Avi Pfeffer
                • Topic and Role Discovery in Social Networks; Andrew McCallum, Andrés Corrada-Emmanuel, and Xuerui Wang
                • Learning Web Page Scores by Error Back-Propagation; Michelangelo Diligenti, Marco Gori, and Marco Maggini

                Text Categorization  [Moorfoot]
                Session chair: William Cohen

                • Beyond TFIDF Weighting for Text Categorization in the Vector Space Model; Pascal Soucy and Guy W. Mineau
                • Feature Generation for Text Categorization Using World Knowledge; Evgeniy Gabrilovich and Shaul Markovitch
                • A Probabilistic Learning Method for XML Annotation of Documents; Boris Chidlovskii and Jérôme Fuselier

                Decision Theory in Multi-Agent Systems  [Kilsyth]
                Session chair: Jeff Rosenschein

                • Sequential-Simultaneous Information Elicitation in Multi-Agent Systems; Gal Bahar and Moshe Tennenholtz
                • Regret-based Utility Elicitation in Constraint-based Decision Problems; Craig Boutilier, Relu Patrascu, Pascal Poupart, and Dale Schuurmans
                • On Maximal Classes of Utility Functions for Efficient one-to-one Negotiation; Yann Chevaleyre, Ulle Endriss, and Nicolas Maudet
                • On the Axiomatic Foundations of Ranking Systems; Alon Altman and Moshe Tennenholtz

                Philosophical Foundations  [Harris]
                Session chair: Alessandro Saffiotti

                • The Altricial-Precocial Spectrum for Robots; Aaron Sloman and Jackie Chappell
                • Attribution of Knowledge to Artificial Agents and their Principals; Samir Chopra and Laurence White
                • PsychSim: Modeling Theory of Mind with Decision-Theoretic Agents; David V. Pynadath and Stacy C. Marsella
                • Building the Semantic Web Tower from RDF Straw; Peter F. Patel-Schneider

                Friday 14:00 - 15:00

                What's New in Statistical Machine Translation
                Invited Speaker: Kevin Knight  [Pentland]
                Session chair: Johanna Moore

                  Friday 15:30 - 17:30

                  Causality and Belief Change  [Pentland]
                  Session chair: Enrique Sucar

                  • Propositional Argumentation and Causal Reasoning; Alexander Bochman
                  • Compiling Bayesian Networks with Local Structure; Mark Chavira and Adnan Darwiche
                  • First-Order Logical Filtering; Afsaneh Shirazi and Eyal Amir
                  • Inverse Resolution as Belief Change; Maurice Pagnucco and David Rajaratnam

                  Learning and Plan Recognition  [Sidlaw]
                  Session chair: Claude Sammut

                  • Fast and Complete Symbolic Plan Recognition; Dorit Avrahami-Zilberbrand and Gal A. Kaminka
                  • Combining Learning Constraints and Numerical Regression; Dorian Suc and Ivan Bratko
                  • Stereotype Extraction with Default Clustering; Julien Velcin and Jean-Gabriel Ganascia

                  Constraint Satisfaction 2  [Fintry]
                  Session chair: Ian Miguel

                  • Value Ordering for Finding All Solutions; Barbara M. Smith and Paula Sturdy
                  • Optimal Refutations for Constraint Satisfaction Problems; Tudor Hulubei and Barry O'Sullivan
                  • Resolution in Max-SAT and its relation to local consistency in weighted CSPs; Javier Larrosa and Federico Heras
                  • Decision Diagrams for the Computation of Semiring Valuations; Nic Wilson

                  Planning  [Tinto]
                  Session chair: Michael Thielscher

                  • Integrating Planning and Temporal Reasoning for Domains with Durations and Time Windows; Alfonso Gerevini, Alessandro Saetti, and Ivan Serina
                  • Abstraction-based Action Ordering in Planning; Maria Fox, Derek Long, and Julie Porteous
                  • Over-Subscription Planning with Numeric Goals; J. Benton, Minh B. Do, and Subbarao Kambhampati
                  • Automated Composition of Web Services by Planning at the Knowledge Level; M. Pistore, A. Marconi, P. Bertoli, and P. Traverso

                  Learning Language Semantics  [Moorfoot]
                  Session chair: Mirela Lapata

                  • Automatic Semantic Role Labeling for Chinese Verbs; Nianwen Xue and Martha Palmer
                  • Meaning development versus predefined meanings in language evolution models; Paul Vogt
                  • Robust Ontology Acquisition from Machine-Readable Dictionaries; Eric Nichols, Francis Bond, and Daniel Flickinger

                  Complexity of Reasoning 2  [Kilsyth]
                  Session chair: Fangzhen Lin

                  • Generalized Amazons is PSPACE-Complete; Timothy Furtak, Masashi Kiyomi, Takeaki Uno, and Michael Buro
                  • The computational complexity of dominance and consistency in CP-nets; Judy Goldsmith, Jérôme Lang, Miroslaw Truszczynski, and Nic Wilson
                  • Data Complexity of Reasoning in Very Expressive Description Logics; Ullrich Hustadt, Boris Motik, and Ulrike Sattler

                  Case-based reasoning  [Ochil]
                  Session chair: Susan Craw

                  • Stepwise Nearest Neighbor Discriminant Analysis; Xipeng Qiu and Lide Wu
                  • Cho-k-NN: A Method for Combining Interacting Pieces of Evidence in Case-Based Learning; Eyke Hüllermeier
                  • Automating the Discovery of Recommendation Knowledge; David McSherry and Christopher Stretch
                  • Sophia: A novel approach for Textual Case-based Reasoning; David Patterson, Niall Rooney, Vladimir Dobrynin, and Mykola Galushka

                   

                  Last updated: 07 September 2005

                  info@ijcai-05.org

                  schedule | papers | posters | tutorials | workshops | exhibition | nmpl-texas | sponsors

                  welcome | contact | speakers | meetings | pc | advisory | organisers | social | map | info | colocating